Citric acid is an organic acid, (not to be confused with Vitamin C which is ascorbic acid) and is found in many fruits such as :
Commercially, Citric acid is used in many industry sectors such as Baking, Beverages, Food Processors, Personal Care, Pharmaceuticals, Household and even some heavy industries. It can be seen from the range of industries in which the product is used, that it is very versatile. Usually available in powder form, Citric acid easily mixes into liquids and is used as a flavoring in many preparations of Vitamin C. Citric acid bonds easily to minerals and metals, called chelation. It can help to take certain minerals with Citric acid, since the body will more easily digest chelated minerals.
In the non-food industry it can be used to make good “natural” cleaners. The ability of Citric acid to bond with other minerals can make it helpful in softening water. Soaps and laundry detergents can be more effective when they contain Citric acid. It can work well in shampoos because it tends to remove excess minerals from the water.
Some of the more common benefits of Citric acid are that it :
- helps prevent Urinary Tract Infection;
- it is a natural astringent (can be used instead of alcohol);
- and it promotes efficient digestion
General information on Citric acid is available on our Products page; please select the product tab for your industry category. As well, fuller details along with the MSDS are available and you can request this through our “Contact Us” page on this website.
In layman’s terms, sodium bicarbonate is plain baking soda. Most of us know it because we use an open package in our refrigerators to absorb food odours and keep our refrigerators clean-smelling. Among other uses, (such as in toothpastes) sodium bicarbonate (baking soda) is :
- a soda
- a salt
- an anti-odour agent
- an antacid
- an anti-fungal
Sodium bicarbonate is produced as a white powder and is used primarily in the Baking industry for making dough rise.
In the medicinal and Pharmaceutical industries Sodium bicarbonate has many applications. It reduces stomach acids and can help make the urine less acidic; it is also used as an antacid to treat heartburn, indigestion and other stomach disorders. It can be added to toothpastes, deodorants and shampoos.
Sodium bicarbonate is used for cleaning; like untarnishing silver, removing odours from clothes, and lifting coffee and tea stains. Although this product is regarded as being “gentle” in nature (hence its use in the medicinal field) it is used in more demanding situations as well.
- Sodablasting is a paint cleaning process which uses Sodium bicarbonate
- In pools and ponds it is used for maintaining pH balance of water
- In cattle feed Sodium bicarbonate is used to aid in better food intake by regulating acid levels within livestock
- Sodium bicarbonate is used in combination with sugar for pest control – it is particularly deadly to cockroaches.
For more information on Sodium bicarbonate please select the relevant product tab for your industry category. As well, fuller details along with the MSDS are available and you can request this through our “Contact Us” page on this website.
Commonly known as rubbing alcohol, Isopropyl alcohol (or Isopropanol) is a clear and flammable liquid at room temperature with an odour resembling that of a mixture of ethanol and acetone. Isopropyl alcohol is another of those products that is very versatile and it has applications in industry sectors such as :
- Personal care
Isopropyl alcohol has applications as :
- a solvent
- a coolant in beer manufacture
- a coupling agent
- a dehydrating agent
- a polymerization modifier
- a foam inhibitor
- a de-icing agent
- a preservative
- a heat exchange medium
- a component in windscreen wiper concentrates
This flexible product is also used as a flavouring agent and in household and personal care products. Note that inhaling large amounts of Isopropyl alcohol can lead to alcohol poisoning.
Additional information on Isopropyl alcohol is available under the relevant product tab for your industry category. As well, fuller details along with the MSDS are available and you can request this through our “Contact Us” page on this website.